Home > Privacy Policy

Flat Planet Pty Limited Privacy Policy

Updated on 4 July 2014

Purpose of this Policy

Flat Planet Pty Limited (“Flat Planet”) are dedicated to ensuring that your personal information is protected and used only for specific and limited purposes which are identified in this Privacy Policy.

About Us

Flat Planet is a trading organisation dedicated to providing you with highly experienced and professional virtual talent who can handle tasks and roles that will help your business develop a competitive edge. Flat Planet performs the task of recruiting by going through a pool of talents and identifying and engage to perform work for your business.

Flat Planet helps you open the door to a high-value global talent who lives and works in Flat Planet’s world-class professional offices located in Makati City in the heart of the Philippine financial district.

What this Policy covers

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles derived in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) in order to provide all users of our services information and guidance with respect to the following:

(a)     The kind of personal information Flat Planet may collect from you, how such information is collected, and how we may use it.

(b)     How and why we may disclose the information that we may collect.

(c)     How you can access your personal information that we hold.

(d)     When we may use your personal information to contact you.

(e)     How and why we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

(f)      The protection of your personal information.

(g)     How you can make a complaint about a breach of our privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information by Flat Planet

From time to time, we will collect your personal information in order to allow us to provide our services to you as requested by you. For example: 

(a)  If you are a client of ours, to successfully locate and paid your business or organisation with the best, highly skilled and dedicated virtual employee candidate for the duration of your desired term, as well as to ensure that this candidate is suitable and compatible with your business or organisation. 

(b)  We will only collect personal information from you to provide the services you have requested. We will not use such information to provide any additional services unless you consent to those services to be provided. We will not use your personal information to pair you with a virtual employee you have not asked is to consider, unless you request or consent for us to do so. 

(c)  Your personal information may also be collected, from time to time, from your virtual employee, to ensure an ongoing professional and productive relationship between your business or organisation and virtual employee.

When Flat Planet will collect Personal Information

Flat Planet will only collect your personal information if:

(a)   You have provided such personal information to us for the purposes of:

 i. Engaging our services;

 ii. Enquiring about our services; or

 iii. For the purpose otherwise related to the above.

(b)     We require such personal information to provide you with the services you have requested.

(c)     In order to ensure an ongoing professional and productive relationship between your business or organisation and virtual employee that have been provided by us. 

(d)     Because you will contract with Flat Planet for the provision of our services. 

(e)     In order to the otherwise improve our services, for example, by way of customer feedback or survey with your consent. 

How Flat Planet collects Personal Information

The personal information we collect directly from you is collect directly from you is collected in a number of ways:

(a)     Online, whether by submission of a form, email, enquiry or otherwise directly from you to us. 

(b)     By social media, telephone, video, or other audio-visual medium. 

(c)     By hand-written or typed hard copy application, submission, enquiry, letter, form or otherwise. 

(d)     Face-to-face, in conference, meeting, or otherwise.

We also may, from time to time, and where necessary, collect your personal information indirectly, by accessing information you have provided through social media platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter.

The type of Personal Information Flat Planet collects

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines personal information as follows:

“personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a)     whether the information or opinion is true or not; and 

(b)     whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The type of Personal Information we collect includes but is not limited to:

(a)     your personal name, 

(b)     date of birth, 

(c)     address, 

(d)     email address, 

(e)     your company (or other entity) name, 

(f)      Australian Business Number, Australian Company Number, 

(g)     Tax File Number, 

(h)     All other confidential organisational and business information and information concerning customers, clients, agents, employees, partners, stakeholders of your organisation or business.

We usually separate this type of personal information into three categories, as follows:

(a)     Information that we require from you. 

In most cases, when you engage our services, we require certain information to be disclosed by you in order to provide those services the best we can for your business organisation. 

(b)     Information that is optional. 

When engaging our services, you may also choose to provide additional information that is not required but may materially assist us in providing our services to you. This information may include your preferences relating to the services we provide. 

(c)      Permission. 

From time to time, we may request your permission to disclose certain information to third parties in order to assist in the provision of our services to you

We will not collect personal information from you unless such personal information is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you.

What Flat Planet does when collecting Personal Information

When collecting personal information from you, we will advise you of the following: 

(a)     The identity and contact details of Flat Planet;  

(b)     If we collect such information from someone other than you, your organization or business or you are not aware that we have collected such personal information, we will inform you that we have collected such information and the circumstances of that collection;  

(c)     If the collection of such information is required or authorized under an Australian Law, then we will inform you of this;  

(d)     The purpose for which we are collecting the information;  

(e)     The consequences for you if some or all of the information is not collected by us;  

(f)      Any other entity, body or person to which we normally disclose personal information which we have collected;  

(g)     That this Privacy Policy contains information and seek correction of that information (if required)  

(h)     That this Privacy Policy contains information about you may lodge a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and  

(i)       Whether we are likely to disclose such information to overseas recipients and the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located. 

If we receive unsolicited personal information from you, we will determine whether such information is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you and whether we would be entitled to obtain such information. If such information is reasonably necessary, we will treat that information as we do with all your personal information. If such information is not reasonably necessary and are not entitled to collect it, we will immediately destroy it or de-identify that information. 

You may operate and deal with us anonymously of by using a pseudonym where practicable, before engaging our services. However, it is unlikely that it will be practicably possible for you to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym once you have agreed for us to provide our services to you.

Disclosure of Personal information by Flat Planet to other people 

Flat Planet may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following list of non-exhaustive purposes: 

(a)     To provide the service for which we have been engaged;  

(b)     For research purposes relating to the performances, quality, maintenance and improvement for our services;  

(c)     To suggest service opportunities or opportunities which may be of your interest;  

(d)     If permitted or required to do so by law; or  

(e)     Otherwise your consent or at your request. 

In most cases, third parties we deal with are restricted by similar privacy restrictions, and are bound by the similar terms and conditions in compliance with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). However, Flat Planet is not responsible for any misuse of your personal information conducted by a third party receiver. 

Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information. 

How to access your Personal Information 

You have the right to access to personal information that we hold on your behalf. Additionally, you also have the right to request the correction of any personal information that we hold your behalf. 

We will ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all corrections to your personal I formation are made promptly and accurately, and that your personal information remains up to date and complete. 

Should you wish to seek access to your personal information, or you wish for us to correct any incorrect information we hold on your behalf. Please contact us, and we will ensure that your enquiry is dealt with promptly and with diligence and care. 

Our contact details for any such enquiries are as follows: 

By email:               This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

By telephone:       +61 2 8412 8141 

By post:            Flat Planet

   Level 6, 115 Pitt Street

   Sydney, NSW 2000 

In the event where one or more of your personal details change, we encourage you to contact us as soon as reasonably or practicably possible to ensure we do not continue to operate or provide services to you using incorrect information. 

Use of your Personal Information to Contact you 

Flat Planet will, under no circumstance, send you unsolicited material by way of electronic messages or hard copy unless you authorize us to do so. 

We may, from time to time, contact you to provide you with new information which is reflective of your wants or needs with respect to the services we provide to you, such as new opportunities which may interest you. 

We will base our assessment on information you have previously provided to us, or if you have provided such information via a social media platform. Should you not wish to receive such information, you may notify us and we will not contact you with such information from thereon. 

Disclosure of your Personal Information Overseas 

The personal information you provide us or we request is likely to be disclosed overseas to our offices located in the locations contained in the Schedule for this Policy as it will be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to our employees/agents/staff/subcontractors or other authorised individuals or entities so that we provide our services to your organization or business. 

All of our international based employees/agents/staff/subcontractors and authorised individuals or entities have read and agreed to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy when dealing with your personal information. We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that Privacy Policy taken is not contravened by any or our international based employees/agents/staff/subcontractors and authorised individuals or entities. 

As an internationally based organization, you may think it is likely that the third parties engaged by Flat Planet may be located overseas other than those referred to  above. However, our overseas disclosure will be limited to our international offices and we will not disclose any of your personal information to any overseas third parties without obtaining your permission first unless we are required to disclose such information by law. 

If you authorise us to disclose your personal information to any third party overseas recipient then we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information. 

Holding and Protecting your Personal Information 

Flat Planet will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. 

We will store your information in a secure and protected digital database, which will be accessed and used only in reference to means referred to in this Privacy Policy. 

Where we hold personal information about you which we no longer need and such information is not contained in a Commonwealth record and we are not required by law to keep such information, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy that information or ensure that information is de-identified. 

We encourage you to protect your own personal information when using social media platforms or other third party digital services, where personal information is used and exchanged by and with unknown third parties. 

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries 

Flat Planet encourages you to provide feedback on any privacy issues which may arise or which you are concerned with. We endeavor to deal with such issues promptly and comprehensively. 

In the event where you would like to provide such feedback, please contact us using the following details: 

By email:               This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

By telephone:       +61 2 8412 8141 

By post:               Flat Planet

          Level 6, 115 Pitt Street

      Sydney, NSW 2000 

If we do not respond to you within 30 days, you are dissatisfied with our services, or you are concerned with one or more of our operations, then you may file a formal complaint with the Privacy Commissioner at the office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can be contacted at 1300 363 992.

Item

Description

1 Flat Planet have offices in the following international locations:
  1. Sydney
  2. Philippines

 

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Receive the latest industry updates from our blog right in your inbox.

White Papers

Develop your business edge. Download and learn from our exclusive reports.

Register for Webinars

Participate in our webinars to get the latest insights on creating value with global talent.